IAIA - Institute of American Indian Arts

Schedule

  ILShome ILSschedule ILSregistration ILScontact

THURSDAY, MARCH 13    (Tentative Schedule)           

10:30 a.m.-Noon             SESSION 1: Chamisa Room
Indigenous Art Innovation: A discussion on the Progressive Future of Indigenous Arts  
Moderator: Jaclyn Roessel, MPA, Education and Public Programs Director Heard Museum
Panelists: Jessica Metcalfe, Ph.D., Michelle Ponce and Thomas Marcus
 
SESSION 2: Shandia Room
Moderator: Susan Scarberry-Garcia, Ph.D., IAIA
“A Loop of Time:” Emplacing Joy Harjo’s Embodied Poetics – Vermonja R. Alston, J.D., Ph.D., York University
“D’Arcy McNickle’s Indian Agents” – Kathleen Washburn, Department of English Language & Literature, University of New Mexico
Noon-1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 – 3 p.m. SESSION 3: Chamisa Room
Education: An Undergraduate Panel
Moderator:  Gary Padgett, Ph.D., Secondary Education, University of North Alabama
Panelists: Emily Stephenson, Nathan Jones, Katherine Coggins and Eddy Nelson
  SESSION 4: Shandina Room
Culture
Moderator: TBD
Tribal Museums – Nonobah Sam, Navajo Tribal Museums
Progress, Innovation and Tradition in Powwow – Bonita Lawrence, York University, Toronto
Progress: A Tewa Perspective – Porter Swentzell, M.A., IAIA Indigenous Liberal Studies
3 – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:45 – 5:15 p.m. SESSION 5: Chamisa Room
Mental Health Service Delivery in Indian Country
Moderator: William Shunkamolah
Panelists: Patricia Hamrick, PsyD and Robert Henley, Ph.D.
  SESSION 6: Shandina Room
Land
Moderator:
TBD
Securing the Land – June Degnan, MLIS, Juneau, Alaska
The Legal for the Customary: Progress in Navajo Land Use – Erika Mosonyi
, Social and Cultural Anthropology, University of Vienna, Austria
Progress in Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve? Listening to the Subjects of Conservation-Induced Displacement in Central India – Ezra D. Rashkow, Ph.D., South Asia Institute Research Fellow, Columbia University, History, Montclair State University
5:15 – 7 p.m. Dinner on your own
7 p.m. Poetry reading and Reception – Nativo Hotel Mezzanine

FRIDAY, MARCH 14

9 – 10:30 a.m. SESSION 7: Chamisa Room
Emerging Scholars: Santa Fe Indian School Senior Honors Project
Moderator: Jennifer Guerin
Panelists: TBA
10:30 – 10:45 a.m.           Break
10:45 – 12:15 p.m. SESSION 8: Chamisa Room
Urban Indians
Moderator: Donna Martinez, Ph.D., University of Colorado, Denver
Urban Activism: Rewriting the History of Relocation – Darius Smith, M.A., Director, Anti-discrimination Office, City & County of Denver
Employing Indigenous Peacemaking in Resolve Conflict – Jennifer Williams, M.A., Chair, Denver American Indian Commission
History of Denver American Indian Commission
  SESSION 9:  Shandina Room
Resistance
Moderator:
Jessie Ryker-Crawford, IAIA
Indigenous Resistance: Is there Indigenous Terrorism? – Mylan Tootoosis, M.A. University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon
Post-Colonial Learning: Education Beyond the Modern/Colonial Abyss – Miye Tom, Center of Social Studies, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Okay Then, I’m Taking My Toys and Going Home! – Audrey Dreaver, University of Regina
12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 – 3 p.m. SESSION 10: Chamisa Room
Making Land and Place Ubiquitous: University of Victoria’s Indigenous Governance Program Community Governance Projects
Moderator: Mylan Tootoosis, M.A., University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon
Freire on the Plains, McLeod in Our Discussions: Life Skills Programming and Colonial Liberation – Corey Snelgrove, Indigenous Governance, University of Victoria
Settler Stewardship and Sustainable Settler Colonialism – Daryl Lucero, Indigenous governance, University of Victoria
Decolonizing Social Relations in Art – Shane Keepness, M.A., First Nations University
Land-based Decolonization on Muscowpetung Saulteaux First Nation
  SESSION 11: Shandina Room
Science and Indigenous Knowledge
Moderator:
TBD
Is Mainstream Science Catching Up To Indigenous Knowledge? – Zainab Amadahy
Native American Ethics and the Cosmic Perspective: Environmental Kinship – Julian Gonzalez, M.A., Texas State University
Designing the Decolonized Future: Indigenous Engineering, Tradition and the Concept of Progress – PennElys Droz, Ph.D., Sustainable Nations, Tucson, AZ
3:30 – 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 – 5:15 p.m. SESSION 12: Chamisa Room
Progress as Supremacy Doctrine: An Ecofeminist Critique
Moderator: Zainab Amadhy
Panelists: Ann Filemyr, Ph.D., IAIA Academic Dean & Chief Academic Officer; and Margery Coe Saunders, Ph.D., SUNY Brockport
  SESSION 13: Shandina Room
Pueblo Doctoral Cohort
Moderator:
Carnell Chosa
Panelists:
TBA
5:15 – 7 p.m. Dinner on your own
7 p.m. Keynote Speaker: Rose B. Simpson M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

SATURDAY, MARCH 15

10:30 – Noon SESSION 14: Chamisa Room
Artist’s Panel
Moderator: Audrey Dreaver, University of Regina
Panelists: Rose Simpson, M.F.A., Courtney Leonard, M.F.A., IAIA; Jim Rivera, M.F.A., IAIA
  SESSION 15: Shandina Room
History
Moderator:
Richard Sanchez, IAIA
Poor Indians’ and Poor Irish: Philanthropy, Modernity and Imperial Critique in the Trans-Mississippi West – Anelise Shrout, Ph.D., Davidson College
Navajo History as Model of Progress – Carissa Tsosie, M.A., Northern Arizona University
Remembering, Creating and Honoring the Pueblo Revolt of 1680 – Matthew Martinez, Ph.D., Northern New Mexico College
Noon – 1 p.m.         Lunch on your own
1:30 – 3 p.m. SESSION 16: Chamisa Room
On Their Own Terms: Reclaiming Natural Resources, Education, and Culture on the Flathead, Fort Belknap, and Fort Berthold Reservations
Moderator: Ken Blansett, Ph.D., University of Minnesota, Morris
Panelists: Angela Reiniche, University of New Mexico
They Called it Making Checkers: Cultural Persistence of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes in the Shadow of Euro-American Expansion, 1804-2015 – Donna Peterson, University of New Mexico
From Boarding to Busing: 125 Years at St. Paul’s Mission, 1887–2013 – Michael Barthelemy, University of New Mexico
History of the Crows-Flies-High: Hushgah Band of Hidatsa and Mandan Indians
  SESSION 17: Shandina Room
Sovereignty
Moderator:
TBD
Sovereignty in Progress: Between Law and Religion – Dana Lloyd, Syracuse University
Indigenous Latin America: A New Paradigm For Progress – Roseanna Andrade, IAIA